Making healthy thicker leaves project #1

“Dischidia Nummularia” by Botany Notes, 11. 2018

This is my new favourite, “Dischidia Nummularia”.

I got it because they have round leaves. (You might have already known that I like the round leaves. 😄)

After I received this plant, I thought…

“Dischidia Nummularia” by Botany Notes, 11. 2018

No I can’t be like that. It should be stronger, bigger and have thicker leaves! 😔

I went to search “Dischidia Nummularia” on Google and Instagram.

A lot of photos show that thicker round leaf as they are succulent.

And very few but some photos show the leaves like “mentos”!!! 🤩

Very very thick and fat round which I was amazed by.

How could I make my thin, plastic looking leaves like that?

Apparently, they need full direct sun to do that and it’s quite difficult matter here in London but I will do my best.

I want to make my Dischidia healthier and thicker!

It became one of my missions.

Advertisements

“Xerosicyos danguyi”

Scientific name: Xerosicyos danguyi Humbert
Common names: Silver Dollar Vine, Penny Plant
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Subfamily: Zanonioideae
Tribe: Zanonieae
Subtribe: Zanoniinae
Genus: Xerosicyos
Origin: Southwestern Madagascar
Sun: full / partical shade
Flowers: tiny yellowish-green in colour
Cold Tolerance: 0°C

I personally loves round leaves plant.
This has one of my favourite leaves.

丸い葉っぱが大好きなのです!

“Uncarina Roeoesliana” in Autumn

“Uncarina Roeoesliana” by BotanyNotes, 2018
“Uncarina Roeoesliana” by BotanyNotes, 2018

Family: Pedaliaceae
Genus: Uncarina
Origin: Madagascar
Sun: full

The seed does not germinate easily. My seeds germinated 2 out of 10.
It’s difficult to propergate by cuttings either.
However, it’s quite easy to care once it germinates.

My Uncarina Roeoesliana is slowing down and doesn’t take water so much, and seems going to sleep soon.

“Senecio haworthii (セネシオ銀月)”

dsc_0002-1
“Senecio haworthii” by BN, 2018

According to my research…

[Scientific name] Senecio haworthii

[Japanese name / 和名] 銀月

[Common names] Woolly senecio / Ashweed

[Family] Asteraceae

[Origin] South Africa

[Flower] Yellow

[Culture / Care] They do need some water during the summer, but not too wet. Fertilise annually, but lightly.

Can prune then back where the stem is firm, in early spring.

[Notes] Lots of website states that they like full sun and a very few watering. However, people actually reported that they do need some water and are not good at full sun and hotness in the Summer.

(備考) Full sunと書いてあるサイトも多いけれど、実際に育てている方たちのブログやSNS では、暑さに弱く、直射日光は避けるべき&水が好き、という記述が目立つ。日中、太陽が高く登ってからの直射日光は避けたほうがよいと思う。