New leaves! – “Dischidia nummularia”

In early winter 2018, I fell in love with “Dischidia nummularia” and I bought one which was in a hangling basket. When I recieved it, it wasn’t in great codition. So I really wanted to make it healthier and well.

However, I couldn’t get it right. I didn’t know anything. It wasn’t similar to any other plants I have.

I failed, and it got smaller and smaller during this winter. 😢

Finally, spring has come…

“Dischidia nummularia”, 4.2019 by Botany Notes
“Dischidia nummularia”, 4.2019 by Botany Notes

They are growing so much now!

I am thinking they just don’t grow in winter as much as the other house plants?

Maybe, I didn’t need to do anything? What I could do was just waiting for spring?

I never know.

I will find out more beside them.

Spring – new leaves

Peperomia “Hope”, 2.2019 by BN
Hoya Mathilde Splash, 2.2019 by BN

It’s still in February but they are pretty active and producing new leaves.

They make me so happy!

Most of my plant friends are still asleep. 😴

My favourite round leaves #2

“Hoya Obovata” by Botany Notes, 11.2018

(No.4)

My another favourite round leaves, “Hoya Obovata”.

“Hoya Obovata” by Botany Notes, 11. 2018

This has great large round leaves.

A new leaf is growing too.

I can’t wait to see how it will become round and great.

Making healthy thicker leaves project #1

“Dischidia Nummularia” by Botany Notes, 11. 2018

This is my new favourite, “Dischidia Nummularia”.

I got it because they have round leaves. (You might have already known that I like the round leaves. 😄)

After I received this plant, I thought…

“Dischidia Nummularia” by Botany Notes, 11. 2018

No I can’t be like that. It should be stronger, bigger and have thicker leaves! 😔

I went to search “Dischidia Nummularia” on Google and Instagram.

A lot of photos show that thicker round leaf as they are succulent.

And very few but some photos show the leaves like “mentos”!!! 🤩

Very very thick and fat round which I was amazed by.

How could I make my thin, plastic looking leaves like that?

Apparently, they need full direct sun to do that and it’s quite difficult matter here in London but I will do my best.

I want to make my Dischidia healthier and thicker!

It became one of my missions.

My favourite round leaves #1

An aspect of my favourite plants is definitely a round leaf!

This is a classic ↓

(No.1)

“Pilea peperomioides” by Botany Notes, 2018
“Pilea peperomioides” by Botany Notes, 2018

This is my long time favourite and propagated loads.

(No.2)

Peperomia “Hope” by Botany Notes, 2018

This is Half-succulent plant, “Peperomia Hope”.

Easy going house plant. Really nice to live with.

(No.3)

“Xerosicyos danguyi” by Botany Notes, 2018

This might be my NO.1 plant.

I am absolutely in love with these round leaves!

I love the 360° leaves and its stem and thickness, everything about Xerosicyos danguyi.

(To be continued)

“Xerosicyos danguyi”

Scientific name: Xerosicyos danguyi Humbert
Common names: Silver Dollar Vine, Penny Plant
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Subfamily: Zanonioideae
Tribe: Zanonieae
Subtribe: Zanoniinae
Genus: Xerosicyos
Origin: Southwestern Madagascar
Sun: full / partical shade
Flowers: tiny yellowish-green in colour
Cold Tolerance: 0°C

I personally loves round leaves plant.
This has one of my favourite leaves.

丸い葉っぱが大好きなのです!