“Operculicariya Decayi ” – Seeds – Sowing

“Operculicariya Decayi seeds” by BN
“Operculicariya Decayi” sowed on 29.04.2019 by BN

I really can’t remember how many times I tried to sow this seeds.

I have never had a luck yet…

However, I am trying this year again.

Before doing this, I got new info about the seeds…

It seems that  are “Operculicariya Decayi” seeds light-inhibited one?

So I decided to try to sow them in well drained cactus soil this time.

I used to saw them on perlite.

I will wait and see what will happen.

[Notes]: Seed soaked over night / 5 seeds / electric propagator – about 25°C

[Sowing]: 29.4.2019 (12°C in London, U.K. )

New leaves! – “Dischidia nummularia”

In early winter 2018, I fell in love with “Dischidia nummularia” and I bought one which was in a hangling basket. When I recieved it, it wasn’t in great codition. So I really wanted to make it healthier and well.

However, I couldn’t get it right. I didn’t know anything. It wasn’t similar to any other plants I have.

I failed, and it got smaller and smaller during this winter. 😢

Finally, spring has come…

“Dischidia nummularia”, 4.2019 by Botany Notes
“Dischidia nummularia”, 4.2019 by Botany Notes

They are growing so much now!

I am thinking they just don’t grow in winter as much as the other house plants?

Maybe, I didn’t need to do anything? What I could do was just waiting for spring?

I never know.

I will find out more beside them.

Making healthy thicker leaves project #1

“Dischidia Nummularia” by Botany Notes, 11. 2018

This is my new favourite, “Dischidia Nummularia”.

I got it because they have round leaves. (You might have already known that I like the round leaves. 😄)

After I received this plant, I thought…

“Dischidia Nummularia” by Botany Notes, 11. 2018

No I can’t be like that. It should be stronger, bigger and have thicker leaves! 😔

I went to search “Dischidia Nummularia” on Google and Instagram.

A lot of photos show that thicker round leaf as they are succulent.

And very few but some photos show the leaves like “mentos”!!! 🤩

Very very thick and fat round which I was amazed by.

How could I make my thin, plastic looking leaves like that?

Apparently, they need full direct sun to do that and it’s quite difficult matter here in London but I will do my best.

I want to make my Dischidia healthier and thicker!

It became one of my missions.

“Xerosicyos danguyi”

Scientific name: Xerosicyos danguyi Humbert
Common names: Silver Dollar Vine, Penny Plant
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Subfamily: Zanonioideae
Tribe: Zanonieae
Subtribe: Zanoniinae
Genus: Xerosicyos
Origin: Southwestern Madagascar
Sun: full / partical shade
Flowers: tiny yellowish-green in colour
Cold Tolerance: 0°C

I personally loves round leaves plant.
This has one of my favourite leaves.

丸い葉っぱが大好きなのです!

“Kedrostis Africana”- fruits

“Kedrostis Africana” by Botany Notes, 2018
“Kedrostis Africana” by Botany Notes, 2018

This is a fruit of my seedling of “Kedrostis Africana”, 1 year old (It’s the second Autumn, 2018). It has produced some fruits for first time. It had tiny green/yellow flowers in Summer.

All leaves are yellow and going dormant.

“Uncarina Roeoesliana” in Autumn

“Uncarina Roeoesliana” by BotanyNotes, 2018
“Uncarina Roeoesliana” by BotanyNotes, 2018

Family: Pedaliaceae
Genus: Uncarina
Origin: Madagascar
Sun: full

The seed does not germinate easily. My seeds germinated 2 out of 10.
It’s difficult to propergate by cuttings either.
However, it’s quite easy to care once it germinates.

My Uncarina Roeoesliana is slowing down and doesn’t take water so much, and seems going to sleep soon.

“Pelargonium Aridum”

“Pelargonium Aridum” by BN, 2018

[Family] : Geraniaceae

[Origin] : South Africa

[Water] : early February to late April, then from early August to late November
Keep completely dry in summer and rather dry winter

[Frost Tolerance] : +8° C

[Sun] : Light shade

[Flower]: Cream yellow

[Reproduction]: seeds, stem cuttings

I really like the shape of leaves.

They are like fireworks.

It’s time to be active in Autumn.

I’m looking forward to seeing more leaves.