“Dioscorea Sylvatica” - Waking up…

Last year, I sowed seeds of “Dioscorea Sylvatica” and was growing the seedlings for my first time.

In the winter, when the leaves turned to yellow and went dormant, I digged in the pot. I was really surprised because my “Dioscorea Sylvatica” produced many potatos in the soil like normal potatos (as we eat)!

I have had “Dioscorea elephantipes” for a few years but never seen like that before.

I cut some small potatos indivisually, but kept 3 potatos connected together. And I buried them in soil to sleep during the winter. Honestly, I didn’t know what to do…

In June 2019, I found this today.

“Dioscorea Sylvatica” by Botany Notes, 2019

New leaf is coming like this and it’s very strange to me.

Again, I don’t know what to do about this… so I planted it as it is. haha.

“Dioscorea Sylvatica” by Botany Notes, 2019

I’m very looking forward to seeing how it grows this summer!!!

“Operculicariya Decayi ” – Seeds – Sowing

“Operculicariya Decayi seeds” by BN

“Operculicariya Decayi” sowed on 29.04.2019 by BN

I really can’t remember how many times I tried to sow this seeds.

I have never had a luck yet…

However, I am trying this year again.

Before doing this, I got new info about the seeds…

It seems that  are “Operculicariya Decayi” seeds light-inhibited one?

So I decided to try to sow them in well drained cactus soil this time.

I used to saw them on perlite.

I will wait and see what will happen.

[Notes]: Seed soaked over night / 5 seeds / electric propagator – about 25°C

[Sowing]: 29.4.2019 (12°C in London, U.K. )

“Pelargonium Aridum” – Flowering

I found this yesterday… ♡

It’s my first time to see the flower.

“Pelargonium Aridum” 2019 by BN

“Pelargonium Aridum” 2019 by BN

Last November, someone ate all its root!!! This happaned to the plant. ↓

“Pelargonium Aridum” 2018 by BN

“Pelargonium Aridum” 2018 by BN

So it was a really good surprise to me!

The flowering made me very happy.

“ペラルゴニウム・アリドゥム” – 開花

昨日庭に出ると、ふと見慣れないものが目に止まった。それはとてもとても小さくて見逃してしまいそうなくらい小さなお花だった。色だって、とても細やかだ。

私にとって、ペラルゴニウム・アリドゥムの花ははじめてだった。

“Pelargonium Aridum” 2019 by BN

“Pelargonium Aridum” 2019 by BN

実は、昨年11月、この株にはこんなことが起こっていた。

何かおかしいと思って土から掘り出して根を見てみると、何者かにすべての根っこが食べられていた。信じられなかった。。。

“Pelargonium Aridum” 2018 by BN

“Pelargonium Aridum” 2018 by BN

だから、今回の開花は特別な思いがこみ上げてきた。こんなにも早く元気になって、春にはお花が付けれるなんて。

わたしはとてもあたたかい気分になった。

New leaves! – “Dischidia nummularia”

In early winter 2018, I fell in love with “Dischidia nummularia” and I bought one which was in a hangling basket. When I recieved it, it wasn’t in great codition. So I really wanted to make it healthier and well.

However, I couldn’t get it right. I didn’t know anything. It wasn’t similar to any other plants I have.

I failed, and it got smaller and smaller during this winter. 😢

Finally, spring has come…

“Dischidia nummularia”, 4.2019 by Botany Notes

“Dischidia nummularia”, 4.2019 by Botany Notes

They are growing so much now!

I am thinking they just don’t grow in winter as much as the other house plants?

Maybe, I didn’t need to do anything? What I could do was just waiting for spring?

I never know.

I will find out more beside them.

Making healthy thicker leaves project #1

“Dischidia Nummularia” by Botany Notes, 11. 2018

This is my new favourite, “Dischidia Nummularia”.

I got it because they have round leaves. (You might have already known that I like the round leaves. 😄)

After I received this plant, I thought…

“Dischidia Nummularia” by Botany Notes, 11. 2018

No I can’t be like that. It should be stronger, bigger and have thicker leaves! 😔

I went to search “Dischidia Nummularia” on Google and Instagram.

A lot of photos show that thicker round leaf as they are succulent.

And very few but some photos show the leaves like “mentos”!!! 🤩

Very very thick and fat round which I was amazed by.

How could I make my thin, plastic looking leaves like that?

Apparently, they need full direct sun to do that and it’s quite difficult matter here in London but I will do my best.

I want to make my Dischidia healthier and thicker!

It became one of my missions.

My favourite round leaves #1

An aspect of my favourite plants is definitely a round leaf!

This is a classic ↓

(No.1)

“Pilea peperomioides” by Botany Notes, 2018

“Pilea peperomioides” by Botany Notes, 2018

This is my long time favourite and propagated loads.

(No.2)

Peperomia “Hope” by Botany Notes, 2018

This is Half-succulent plant, “Peperomia Hope”.

Easy going house plant. Really nice to live with.

(No.3)

“Xerosicyos danguyi” by Botany Notes, 2018

This might be my NO.1 plant.

I am absolutely in love with these round leaves!

I love the 360° leaves and its stem and thickness, everything about Xerosicyos danguyi.

(To be continued)

“Xerosicyos danguyi”

Scientific name: Xerosicyos danguyi Humbert
Common names: Silver Dollar Vine, Penny Plant
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Subfamily: Zanonioideae
Tribe: Zanonieae
Subtribe: Zanoniinae
Genus: Xerosicyos
Origin: Southwestern Madagascar
Sun: full / partical shade
Flowers: tiny yellowish-green in colour
Cold Tolerance: 0°C

I personally loves round leaves plant.
This has one of my favourite leaves.

丸い葉っぱが大好きなのです!

“Kedrostis Africana”- fruits

“Kedrostis Africana” by Botany Notes, 2018

“Kedrostis Africana” by Botany Notes, 2018

This is a fruit of my seedling of “Kedrostis Africana”, 1 year old (It’s the second Autumn, 2018). It has produced some fruits for first time. It had tiny green/yellow flowers in Summer.

All leaves are yellow and going dormant.