“ディオスコレア・シルバチカ” - 目覚め

去年、種から実生苗を育てていました。

冬になり、葉が黄色くなり冬眠に入った時、鉢を掘り起こしてみたらびっくり。一つの茎を辿って地下に入ると、なんと、幾つもの小さな芋がくっついていたのです。

“Dioscorea elephantipes (亀甲竜)”は以前より育てているのですが、こちらの方は、一つのお芋がだんだんと大きく成長していたので、地下でジャガイモのようになっているとは思いませんでした。

そして、冬を越すために、お芋をばらばらにして土に埋めておいたものもありましたが、幾つかくっついたまま、そのまま埋めたものもありました。正直言って、どうしたらいいのかよくわからなかったのです。

そして、6月の今日、こんなことになっているのを見つけましたー!!!

“Dioscorea Sylvatica” by Botany Notes, 2019

なんと、新芽が出ています。しかも、こんなところから。(笑)

またもや、どうしたらよいものか考えましたが、このように、そのまま植えました。

“Dioscorea Sylvatica” by Botany Notes, 2019

これからどうなっていくのか、楽しみです!!!

“ペラルゴニウム・アリドゥム” – 開花

昨日庭に出ると、ふと見慣れないものが目に止まった。それはとてもとても小さくて見逃してしまいそうなくらい小さなお花だった。色だって、とても細やかだ。

私にとって、ペラルゴニウム・アリドゥムの花ははじめてだった。

“Pelargonium Aridum” 2019 by BN

“Pelargonium Aridum” 2019 by BN

実は、昨年11月、この株にはこんなことが起こっていた。

何かおかしいと思って土から掘り出して根を見てみると、何者かにすべての根っこが食べられていた。信じられなかった。。。

“Pelargonium Aridum” 2018 by BN

“Pelargonium Aridum” 2018 by BN

だから、今回の開花は特別な思いがこみ上げてきた。こんなにも早く元気になって、春にはお花が付けれるなんて。

わたしはとてもあたたかい気分になった。

新しい葉っぱ! – “ディスキディア ヌンムラリア”

2018年の冬のはじめ、ディスキディア ヌンムラリアが大好きになりました。

その前にも見たことはあったのに、なぜかその一瞬で好きになってしまった瞬間がありました。

それから、ハンギングバスケットに入ったものを購入しましたが、あまり良い状態で届かなかったので、頑張って理想の状態に育てようと思いました。

でも、なかなかうまくいきません。冬の間、その苗はどんどん小さくなっていきました。

わたしはディスキディアについて何も知りませんでしたし、自分が知っているどんな植物とも違う環境を欲しているように見えました。

そして、ついに春がきました!

どんどん新しい葉っぱが出てきました。

今となっては思うのです。

多肉植物の一種だと思いますが、室内で育てる観葉植物であるとの認識から、冬も少しは成長するものだと思っていたのですが、もしかしたら、冬はほどんど成長しない?

うちに来たときは弱っていて、ただ春になるまでそっとしておいて欲しかった?

答えはまだわかりませんが、これからくる季節を一緒に過ごしていくうちに少しづつ学ばせてもらいましょう。

Making healthy thicker leaves project #1

“Dischidia Nummularia” by Botany Notes, 11. 2018

This is my new favourite, “Dischidia Nummularia”.

I got it because they have round leaves. (You might have already known that I like the round leaves. 😄)

After I received this plant, I thought…

“Dischidia Nummularia” by Botany Notes, 11. 2018

No I can’t be like that. It should be stronger, bigger and have thicker leaves! 😔

I went to search “Dischidia Nummularia” on Google and Instagram.

A lot of photos show that thicker round leaf as they are succulent.

And very few but some photos show the leaves like “mentos”!!! 🤩

Very very thick and fat round which I was amazed by.

How could I make my thin, plastic looking leaves like that?

Apparently, they need full direct sun to do that and it’s quite difficult matter here in London but I will do my best.

I want to make my Dischidia healthier and thicker!

It became one of my missions.

My favourite round leaves #1

An aspect of my favourite plants is definitely a round leaf!

This is a classic ↓

(No.1)

“Pilea peperomioides” by Botany Notes, 2018

“Pilea peperomioides” by Botany Notes, 2018

This is my long time favourite and propagated loads.

(No.2)

Peperomia “Hope” by Botany Notes, 2018

This is Half-succulent plant, “Peperomia Hope”.

Easy going house plant. Really nice to live with.

(No.3)

“Xerosicyos danguyi” by Botany Notes, 2018

This might be my NO.1 plant.

I am absolutely in love with these round leaves!

I love the 360° leaves and its stem and thickness, everything about Xerosicyos danguyi.

(To be continued)

“Xerosicyos danguyi”

Scientific name: Xerosicyos danguyi Humbert
Common names: Silver Dollar Vine, Penny Plant
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Subfamily: Zanonioideae
Tribe: Zanonieae
Subtribe: Zanoniinae
Genus: Xerosicyos
Origin: Southwestern Madagascar
Sun: full / partical shade
Flowers: tiny yellowish-green in colour
Cold Tolerance: 0°C

I personally loves round leaves plant.
This has one of my favourite leaves.

丸い葉っぱが大好きなのです!

“Kedrostis Africana”- fruits

“Kedrostis Africana” by Botany Notes, 2018

“Kedrostis Africana” by Botany Notes, 2018

This is a fruit of my seedling of “Kedrostis Africana”, 1 year old (It’s the second Autumn, 2018). It has produced some fruits for first time. It had tiny green/yellow flowers in Summer.

All leaves are yellow and going dormant.

“Uncarina Roeoesliana” in Autumn

“Uncarina Roeoesliana” by BotanyNotes, 2018

“Uncarina Roeoesliana” by BotanyNotes, 2018

Family: Pedaliaceae
Genus: Uncarina
Origin: Madagascar
Sun: full

The seed does not germinate easily. My seeds germinated 2 out of 10.
It’s difficult to propergate by cuttings either.
However, it’s quite easy to care once it germinates.

My Uncarina Roeoesliana is slowing down and doesn’t take water so much, and seems going to sleep soon.

“ペラルゴニウム・アリドゥム” 

“Pelargonium Aridum” by BN, 2018

[英名] : Pelargonium Aridum

[科] : フウロソウ科 

[原産地] : 南アフリカ

[水やり] : 2月から4月までと、8月から11月ごろは水やりをする。真夏と真冬は水を切る。

[最低温度] : 8° C

[日光] : 明るい日陰

[花] : 白っぽい黄色

[増やしかた] : 種、挿し木

この葉の形がなんとも言えず惹かれる。

まるで花火のよう。

秋になりとても活発になったように感じる。

もっと葉っぱが出てきてくれるかな?