My favourite round leaves #2

“Hoya Obovata” by Botany Notes, 11.2018

(No.4)

My another favourite round leaves, “Hoya Obovata”.

“Hoya Obovata” by Botany Notes, 11. 2018

This has great large round leaves.

A new leaf is growing too.

I can’t wait to see how it will become round and great.

Advertisements

Making healthy thicker leaves project #1

“Dischidia Nummularia” by Botany Notes, 11. 2018

This is my new favourite, “Dischidia Nummularia”.

I got it because they have round leaves. (You might have already known that I like the round leaves. 😄)

After I received this plant, I thought…

“Dischidia Nummularia” by Botany Notes, 11. 2018

No I can’t be like that. It should be stronger, bigger and have thicker leaves! 😔

I went to search “Dischidia Nummularia” on Google and Instagram.

A lot of photos show that thicker round leaf as they are succulent.

And very few but some photos show the leaves like “mentos”!!! 🤩

Very very thick and fat round which I was amazed by.

How could I make my thin, plastic looking leaves like that?

Apparently, they need full direct sun to do that and it’s quite difficult matter here in London but I will do my best.

I want to make my Dischidia healthier and thicker!

It became one of my missions.

My favourite round leaves #1

An aspect of my favourite plants is definitely a round leaf!

This is a classic ↓

(No.1)

“Pilea peperomioides” by Botany Notes, 2018
“Pilea peperomioides” by Botany Notes, 2018

This is my long time favourite and propagated loads.

(No.2)

Peperomia “Hope” by Botany Notes, 2018

This is Half-succulent plant, “Peperomia Hope”.

Easy going house plant. Really nice to live with.

(No.3)

“Xerosicyos danguyi” by Botany Notes, 2018

This might be my NO.1 plant.

I am absolutely in love with these round leaves!

I love the 360° leaves and its stem and thickness, everything about Xerosicyos danguyi.

(To be continued)

“Xerosicyos danguyi”

Scientific name: Xerosicyos danguyi Humbert
Common names: Silver Dollar Vine, Penny Plant
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Subfamily: Zanonioideae
Tribe: Zanonieae
Subtribe: Zanoniinae
Genus: Xerosicyos
Origin: Southwestern Madagascar
Sun: full / partical shade
Flowers: tiny yellowish-green in colour
Cold Tolerance: 0°C

I personally loves round leaves plant.
This has one of my favourite leaves.

丸い葉っぱが大好きなのです!

“Kedrostis Africana”- fruits

“Kedrostis Africana” by Botany Notes, 2018
“Kedrostis Africana” by Botany Notes, 2018

This is a fruit of my seedling of “Kedrostis Africana”, 1 year old (It’s the second Autumn, 2018). It has produced some fruits for first time. It had tiny green/yellow flowers in Summer.

All leaves are yellow and going dormant.